This Privacy Policy describes how Ralphs (“Ralphs,” “we,” “us” or “our”) collects, uses, and shares information about you when you access our websites, mobile applications, products, content, services, events and other offerings (“Services”).

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Ralphs Inc.
123 Main St
Los Angeles, CA 90001 privacy@ralphsgroceries.com

Your use of Ralphs Services signifies acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please do not use our Services if you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described here.

1. About Ralphs

Ralphs is a fictional grocery and general merchandise retailer operating in the United States. We were founded in 2000 in Los Angeles, California by Ralph Smith.

Our mission is to provide customers with exceptional value, quality products and friendly service. We strive to improve communities by supporting local causes and nonprofits.

2. Information We Collect

a. Data you provide directly:

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, including when you create an account, make purchases, contact customer service, fill out forms, take surveys, post on community forums, participate in promotions, or otherwise communicate with us.

Examples include name, email address, postal address, payment information, survey responses and any other information you choose to include.

b. Data from use of Services:

We automatically collect certain usage data when you access our Services. This may include your IP address or device identifiers, browser type and settings, operating system details, pages viewed, links clicked, user search terms, and data regarding network connected hardware.

We do this using technologies like cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location recognizers, and similar tracking tools. Our Cookies Policy further explains these methods as they relate to cookie data.

c. External Data:

With your consent, we may supplement information we collect directly with data from third parties. For example, to offer personalized promotions or product recommendations based on your interests and activities.

d. Correspondence:

If you contact us directly, we may keep records of any correspondence, comments, suggestions, or complaints which may contain personal information.

e. Surveys and Contests:

We may contact you to participate in surveys or contests. Participation is optional, but any information provided in those contexts represents personal information.

3. How We Use Data

We use data about you for various purposes explained here:

a. To Provide Services

b. For Security and Compliance

c. To Improve Our Offerings

d. Marketing Activities

e. Analytics to Improve Service

We use data analytics to better understand multiple aspects of our business and customer needs, such as:

f. As Compelled by Law

We use or share information about you:

4. Legal Basis for Processing

Our legal basis for collecting and using personal data will depend on the information concerned and the context of collection. However, we will normally collect and process personal information only where we have your consent to do so, where we need information to perform a contract with you, or when the processing is in our legitimate interests and does not override your rights.

In some cases, we process personal information to comply with a legal obligation, when we have a vital interest at stake, or when we need to carry out a task in the public interest. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary purpose, like marketing, we will either obtain your consent or provide you an opportunity to opt out.

If you have questions about the legal basis for how we process data, contact our Data Protection Officer.

5. How We Share Information

Ralphs does not sell or rent your personal information. We only disclose data to third parties under select circumstances as outlined below.

a. Partners & Service Providers:

We share information with third party companies that help us operate and market our services. These include website hosting, data analysis, payment providers, identity verification, technical issue diagnosis, marketing, and security services.

We also share your email with email marketing partners to assist us in communicating with you, with your consent.

All sharing of data under this section is limited to the extent necessary for those partners to perform their contracted services.

b. Legal Requirements:

We may be required to disclose user data pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws.

We generally do not disclose user information unless we have a good faith belief that the request is valid under law. Additionally, we may share information when we believe it is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our policies or agreements.

c. Corporate Transactions:

User data may be transferred as part of transactions like mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions etc. This would involve transfer of Ralphs business entities, assets and user data as reasonable to enable business continuity.

However, data would remain bound by this privacy policy or any revisions made public by new entities. Users can opt out of transfers allowing use of data for substantially different purposes after any transfer.

d. With Your Consent:

Any instance where we share your information without your implicit or explicit consent will still align with applicable legal and regulatory procedures on user privacy.

6. Data Transfer

Ralphs predominantly stores and handles data within the United States.

However, Ralphs utilizes certain third party vendors to assist in providing our services, who may store or access data from various locations around the world. These partners agree to safeguards and standards at least as protective as our internal policies.

Please know that by using our Services, users and their devices may transmit information across borders, and the privacy laws differ across countries.

7. Third Party Sites and Services

The Ralphs website may contain links to websites, platforms and services operated by third parties not governed by this privacy policy. Similarly, you may encounter Ralphs advertisements or content on third party sites and services.

These third party sites have their own privacy policies and terms of use, and users accessing those links are subject to their provisions. Always check the privacy policy of any third party site before providing personal information or engaging their offerings.

Ralphs does not license content, verify practices, or otherwise endorse third party sites and services accessible through our Services. There is no guarantee these third parties will safeguard or handle your data as carefully as Ralphs, so exercise caution. Use these third party links and services at your own risk.

8. Security of Personal Data

The security of your personal information is very important to Ralphs. We employ administrative, physical, and technical measures specifically designed to reasonably protect information against unauthorized access and disclosure. This includes firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, authorization controls to data access, and other commercially reasonable security tools.

However, no security controls are 100% effective, and Ralphs cannot ensure the complete elimination of risks to your personal data. By consenting to provide us information, you understand and accept these inherent risks. You can help keep your account secure by not sharing login credentials and protecting access to devices used to access Ralphs.

If you ever suspect the confidentiality of your account or information has been compromised, notify Ralphs immediately at privacy@ralphsgroceries.com.

9. Data Retention

Ralphs retains personal data for the length of time required to fulfill the specific purpose or as permitted under regulations, contractual obligations, or our document retention policies.

Wherever users have an account with us, we will retain personal data associated with their account for as long as the account is considered active. If users ask us to delete their personal data or deactivate their account, we will do so within a reasonable timeframe unless retention is required to meet legal or regulatory demands.

Examples of personal data we may retain beyond account closure include transaction records, litigation records, insurance records, audit records etc. required under statutory retention terms.

Where no mandatory retention period applies, we may retain some elements of user data as necessary to preserve its backup, archival or audit functions. Because of technical and systems constraints deletion may not be completely achieved, but we take reasonable steps to honor user requests.

10. Your Rights over Data

Users from applicable jurisdictions may have certain rights over their personal data under privacy laws. These may include rights to:

Such rights are typically subject to various conditions and limitations. They must pertain to identifiable, personal data about individual users, and meeting requirements under law.

To learn more about invoking your data rights or lodging complaints under applicable privacy regimes, contact our Data Protection Officer.

In most cases, Ralphs is a data controller for personal data we collect directly from you for our own purposes. In instances where we process data on behalf of customers or business partners, Ralphs may operate as a data processor.

If you have questions on whether Ralphs is a data controller or processor regarding specific data processing activities, contact privacy@ralphsgroceries.com.

11. Cookies

Ralphs uses “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. Cookies are small data files stored on your device. They help us estimate audience size, analyze usage patterns, store preferences, speed up your access to content, recognize registered users, troubleshoot issues, detect risks, comply with applicable law, and understand overall effectiveness of campaigns.

We embed unique identifiers in cookies to enable tracking across browsers and devices so we can provide a unified experience. Users always have choices over cookies, as explained here:

a. Essential Cookies: Required cookies enable basic website functions like page navigation, access to secure areas, authenticating logins, online orders, shopping carts etc. These necessary cookies do not require consent under privacy regulations but you can still choose to disable them under your browser settings. This may impair your use of the website, apps or other services.

b. Analytic Cookies: We use analytic cookies to understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements. They collect aggregated usage data to help us diagnose issues, analyze trends, gauge marketing effectiveness, etc. While not strictly necessary, we consider analytic cookies helpful in developing and optimizing the overall customer experience with minimal data collected about individuals.

Most web browsers allow users to automatically decline analytic cookies if you prefer. This may impact our understanding of our web traffic or marketing success.

c. Marketing Cookies and Advertising IDs: Ralphs utilizes cookies to display personalized promotions or recommendations we think may interest you, both on and off Ralphs websites. We also enable advertisers and ad networks to display Ralphs ads over the internet. These networks track your activities across sites to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns.

Marketing cookies require your explicit consent before they take effect. Ralphs utilizes mechanisms like cookie banners and consent platforms to facilitate user choice over these cookies. You have a continual right to opt out of consenting even after previously accepting marketing cookies.

Disabling marketing cookies will cease display of personalized promotions or ads, but will continue to display generic advertisements. Customers can adjust cookie consent choices under browser settings, through on-site consent managers, email opt out mechanisms and similar options we provide.

d. Flash Cookies: We may use local shared objects, like flash cookies, to store certain preferences like volume control or game scores. These flash data files work differently than regular browser cookies, and cookie management tools may not remove them. We do not use flash cookies for tracking purposes or to collect personal information. You can adjust permissions and storage settings for flash cookies under your Flash player settings or opt not to allow flash content to run.

e. Disabling All Cookies: Most browsers let you remove or reject all cookies, including essential cookies. Note that doing so may interfere with proper site functionality. It may also require you to re-enter preferences whenever you visit applicable sites or services.

For more details on managing consent over types of cookies and online tracking methods, contact our Data Protection Officer.

12. Direct Marketing Communications

Users acknowledge and consent to Ralphs sending periodic email campaigns, advertisement displays, app notifications and other communications providing information about our products and services. If you prefer not to receive marketing communications from Ralphs, adjust your preferences whenever you receive marketing emails or SMS messages from us.

Ralphs tries to minimize unwanted marketing through targeting filters, but despite our efforts it still reaches some uninterested parties. All our political, promotional and commercial messages attempt to comply with anti-spam legal requirements. If however you believe we have misused your contact data or sent unwanted mass communications in violation of laws, notify our Data Protection Officer immediately so we can promptly assess the issue and take corrective actions as necessary.

13. Privacy Shield Notice

Ralphs fully complies with all obligations under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks regarding collection, use and retention of any European Union or Swiss personal information. Read more about the Privacy Shield Principles here: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Under Privacy Shield, Ralphs acknowledges potential liability in relation to EU and Swiss individuals for any third party processing personal data to fulfill services on our behalf. We only use EU and Swiss data in compliance with applicable Safe Harbor principles, contractual requirements as a data processor, and relevant European regulations.

Any disputes about our Privacy Shield compliance can be raised to our Data Protection Officer first. If we cannot reach a mutual resolution, you may initiate external dispute resolution alternatives for evaluation of complaints alleging violations. DPAs in the EU have jurisdiction over Appendix I complaints regarding human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. Go to https://www.privacyshield.gov to learn more about filing such complaints.

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission provides an independent recourse mechanism for complaints not resolved by any of the above means. European citizens can lodge complaints with the U.S. Department of Transportation or the FTC about air carrier or ticket agent compliance respectively under Privacy Shield.

Ralphs commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) in relation to unresolved complaints regarding data transferred under Privacy Shield. If any DPA or FDPIC brings legal proceedings against Ralphs for violations under Safe Harbor, we accept liability and any applicable penalties.

14. Notice for Personal Data of Children

The Ralphs website is not targeted towards children, and we avoid knowingly collecting or soliciting information from anyone under the age of 13. If parents or guardians believe we have unknowingly collected personal information of a child through this site, contact privacy@ralphsgroceries.com immediately so corrective actions can be taken.

15. Changes to this Policy

As Ralphs updates or expands offerings, this Privacy Policy may be modified periodically to reflect evolving legal requirements, operational practices, experience with personal data management, or to align with alterations in our products or solutions.

We will provide notice of changes to this Privacy Policy through the website at least thirty (30) days before such changes take effect, unless otherwise required by law. We may notify users of updates or changes by email or app alerts. All amended terms become effective thirty (30) days after posting and apply prospectively.

Your continued use of Ralphs Services after revisions come into force indicates you consent and agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes, immediately cease using Ralphs Services and close your account if you have one.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1, 2024.

16. Contact Ralphs

If you have questions or concerns about Ralphs personal data policies or practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Ralphs Inc.
123 Main St
Los Angeles, CA 90001 Email: privacy@ralphsgroceries.com